Westel is a Hong Kong GPS Tracking Online TOL your GPS fleet management service provider with worldwide roaming service including finder for people, goods, cars, and any intended targets. We also offer GPS tracking applications, vehicle fleet management software, MDVR mobile digital recorder, field workforce management, logistics solutions and location based LBS service.
Next Generation TOL 行蹤保 2018
Privacy Policy Statement

Introduction

In order to provide first class service to our value customer, we need to collect the personal data of our customer. The following Privacy Policy Statement describes our pledge and obligations to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) under the laws of Hong Kong.

Purpose for Personal Data Collection

WesTel will collect your personal data for the following purposes:

1. for the provisioning of the Services;
2. for marketing of goods and/or services by us, our agents in relation to the Services;
3. for processing of any benefits arising out of or in connection with the Services;
4. for forming part of customer data base necessary for the operation carried on by WesTel;
5. for analyzing, verifying and/or checking of your credit, payment and/or status in relation to the provision of the Services;
6. for processing of any payment instructions, direct debit facilities and/or credit facilities requested by you;
7. for credit management of your account including collection of amounts outstanding in your account in relation to the Services;
8. for enabling us to comply with our obligations to interconnect or other industry practices or government regulatory requirements; and
9. for any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of any of the above.

Types of personal information we collect

The Personal Data will be collected by WesTel includes, but not limited to:

1. Your name;
2. Your gender;
3. Your birthday and age;
4. Your identity document number and copy;
5. Your contact telephone numbers and fax number;
6. Your home address and billing address;
7. Your email address;
8. Your driver licence number;
9. Your credit card information;
10. Your bank account number;
11. Your occupation; and/or
12. Your favourite activities;

Types of corporate information we collect

1. Your Company's name;
2. Company address;
3. Incorporation and Business Registration number and copy;
4. Nature of business;
5. Particulars of your employees or officers;
6. Banking information; and
7. Historic location data of your mobile device.

The above personal data will be collected on a voluntary; open and fair basis. Refusal to provide such information may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us any personally identifiable information.

Your Right on Your Personal Data

WesTel will take all practicable efforts to ensure the collected personal data are correct. You have the right to access (a) the privacy policy of WesTel, (b) whether WesTel holds any of your personal data; and (c) the kind of personal date being held by WesTel. You also have the right to request for correction of your personal data by WesTel at any time. Please write to our Data Protection Officer at 11/F, Kingsfield Center, 18 Shell Street, North Point, Hong Kong for information on your personal data.

Security

All personal data are stored in a secure place and/or system to the extent that accessment can only be made by our authorised personnel.

Retention of Personal Data

Your personal data will be retained in our file for a reasonable period after termination of your subscription but in any event not more than 5 years after its termination.

Disclosure and Transfer of Information


Normally, your information will be shared among WesTel employees, associated companies, contractors/subcontractors, business partners, agents and credit reference agencies etc... If you do not want to have your information disclosed to any third party, please write to our Data Protection Officer.

Direct Marketing


You may receive contact from us or affiliated companies from time to time with a view to providing the latest information on products and services. If you do not want to receive these updates, please write to our Data Protection Officer at 11/F, Kingsfield Center, 18 Shell Street, North Point, Hong Kong. You may be asked to indicate your preference before signing up for any of our paid services.

WesTel may amend the privacy policy statement from time to time without prior notice. Please be advised to check it with our Data Protection Officer on a regular basis.

Remark: This statement is available in both English and Chinese and both language versions shall have the same effect. Should there be any discrepancy between the English and Chinese version, this English version shall prevail.

1992 - 2018 WesTel International Limited. All rights reserved. Copyright/Disclaimer Privacy Policy